Rose City Blues

Schedule

Class Schedule*

Friday


7:30-8:45pm In depth Fundamentals w/ Damon Stone and Kelsy Stone


Saturday


11:00-12:00pm Warm-Ups & Body Awareness w/ Brenda

11:00-12:00pm Blues Dance Fundamentals w/ Damon Stone

12:30-1:30pm Ben Jones 'In My Life' - Presentation/Talk (Bring a Lunch)

1:45-2:45pm Reggie Houston Presentation/Demonstration

3:00-4:15pm Dance Classes in 3 rooms

Brenda Russell - Giving It To You Straight (75 min) feat. Dan Nash

Catherine Palmier - Pulse and Groove (Intermediate)

Damon & Kelsy Stone - Funkdafied

4:30-5:45pm Dance Classes in 3 rooms

Brenda Russell - That's Swingin' (75 min) feat. Dan Nash

Catherine Palmier - From Roots to Blues: (All Levels)

Damon & Kelsy Stone - Like Lightning

7:30-8:30pm Practice Session hosted by Catherine Palmier and more

8:00-9:00pm Fundamentals Lesson

Sunday


11:00-12:15pm Open Warm-Ups (unguided)

12:30-1:30pm Carlton Jackson 'A World Of Grooves' - Presentation/Demonstration (Bring a Lunch)

1:45-2:45pm Brenda Russell 'Blues Grooves' - Presentation/Demonstration w/ Carlton Jackson & Alan Hager

3:00-4:15pm Dance Classes in 3 rooms

Damon & Kelsy Stone - Next Level Texas Shuffle

Brenda Russell - Jook!

Catherine Palmier - Quality Matters (Experienced)

4:30-5:45pm Dance Classes in 3 rooms

Damon & Kelsy Stone - Style AND Substance

Brenda Russell - Love that Afro Beat

Catherine Palmier - Expand your Roots (Int/Adv)

8:00-9:00pm Fundamentals Lesson


Live Music Schedule*

Friday


7:15pm Doors Open

7:30pm - Fundamentals in Depth in the Main Room

9:00-10:00pm Live Music: Tevis Hodge Jr.

10:15pm Performances

10:30-11:30pm Live Music: Norman Sylvester Band

11:30pm Social Competition Ends

11:45pm-12:45am Live Music: Norman Sylvester Band

1:00-2:00am DJ Ben Long

2:00-3:00am Live Music: Zapata Brothers feat. Tyrone Hendrix

3:00-4:15am DJ Ben Long

4:15am Sleepytime, see you on the dance floor tomorrow, all day and all night!


Saturday


7:15pm Doors Open

7:30-8:30pm Practica

8:00-8:50pm Beginner Lesson

8:00pm Show Us Your Blues Competition Check-in

8:15pm Competition Meeting

8:30-9:00pm Show Us Your Blues Competition Prelims

9:00-10:00pm Live Music: LaRhonda Steele presents Essential Women in Blues Tribute

10:00-10:30pm Show Us Your Blues Competition Finals

10:30-11:30pm Live Music: LaRhonda Steele presents Essential Women in Blues Tribute

11:30pm Performances

11:45pm-12:30am Live Music: LaRhonda Steele presents Essential Women in Blues Tribute


12:30-2:00am DJ Kenneth Shipp

2:00-3:00am Live Music: Dan Nash

3:00-4:15am DJ Kenneth Shipp

4:15am We aren’t done yet, see you in the ‘morrow to dance ‘till we drop!


Sunday


7:15pm Doors Open

8:00-8:50pm Beginner Lesson

8:00pm Solo Riffin' Competition Check-in

8:15pm Competition Meeting

8:30-9:00pm Solo Riffin' Competition Prelims

Main Social Dancing and Music Lovers

9:00-10:00pm Curtis Salgado & Alan Hagar

10:00-10:30pm Solo Riffin' Competition Finals

10:30-11:30pm Mary Flower and Friends

11:30pm Performances

11:45pm-12:30am Mary Flower and Friends

12:30-4am DJ Rachel Stirling

4:00am Thank you and goodnight!

*schedules are subject to change